Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website The Big Breath Company Ltd and served by The Big Breath Company Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed in this policy.

This policy also outlines the use and handling of client information should you choose to engage with The Big Breath Company at any events.

The Big Breath Company is currently taking steps to become fully GDPR compliant.

  1. The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

  1. View, change or request deletion of your personal information

At any time, you can contact the Data Controller of The Big Breath Company directly through email:  hello@thebigbreathcompany.com if you are concerned that a breach of your personal information has taken place or you wish to view, change or request deletion of your personal information.  If a need arises to share your information with a 3rd party, we will always ask for your permission first.

  1. Use and storage of your personal information and data

Your data is kept safe and secure, and there are 10 cases in which your data might been seen/shared:

  1. Other members of The Big Breath Company team might see, and need to use, some of your information.
  2. If you signup to the mailing list, your data will be sent to the 3rd party software used for our marketing automation platform and event management (see below for more information).
  3. If you attend an event and fill in printed form and give us consent, your data will be sent to the 3rd party software used for our marketing automation platform and event management (see below for more information).
  4. If we need to share your details with a 3rd party, for example a colleague at which an event is held and you are attending. We will always ask for your permission first
  5. Invoicing software: Your name and emails address are stored in this online software. Please see their Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. The invoices, although appear to be sent from the 3rd part invoicing software, can be sent using our secure mail server settings.
  6. Our accountant might see your name and email address
  7. If you choose to pay via PayPal, your details will appear in our PayPal account.
  8. If you contact a member of The Big Breath Company requesting information about our products,services or events.
  9. If you have a one to one session with a member of The Big Breath Company.
  10. If you sign up using our contact form on the home page.

 

Confidentiality commitment

Any information gathered about you during the business relationship is kept private and confidential.

Some of your information may need to be seen and used by any of our relevant subcontractors who will be bound by their terms and conditions.

Financial information

We do not take credit card details at the moment. Any purchases via credit card can be completed through Paypal

  1. Contact about events and training.

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. You can contact the Data Controller of The Big Breath Company directly through email:  hello@thebigbreathcompany.com

Your personal information is stored securely for two years and then deleted. Your details are never shared outside of The Big Breath Company  team.

Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. At this stage of contact, you will not be automatically signed up to any mailing list.

When we engage officially in any form of business relationship, from one to ones, attending our events, you will be added to two mailing lists, newsletters and our event management client mailing list.

Email Newsletter mailing list offering information, products/services and workshop, seminar updates

The Big Breath Company operates an email newsletter programme, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied, and seminar, professional training and workshop information. We use 3rd party software for our marketing automation platform, and the information you provide will be transferred to it for processing, in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Subscribing through the online automated process can be done at the users own discretion through our website. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user. This written agreement is usually collected via our printed forms which are used at some our events.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

Direct event invitations to our workshops, monthly breath groups and seminars.

The Big Breath Company operates an event management system programme, used to inform and invite subscribers to individual events. We use 3rd party software for our event automation platform and the information you provide will be transferred to it for processing, in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely, within a 3rd party newsletter software website, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. If you would like this information contact the Data Controller of The Big Breath Company directly through email:  hello@thebigbreathcompany.com

Unsubscribing from newsletters

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to change their email address or unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. Please use the UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of those emails for that purpose.

  1. External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner / image links to other websites, similar to this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

  1. Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

  1. Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies in order to improve user experience by enabling the website to ‘remember the user.

Aside from Facebook, MailChimp, Eventbrite, Instagram, You Tube and Google Maps, the most common cookies found on The Big Breath Company’s website are Google Analytics.

Description: These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Opt-out website data collection

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Disabling Cookies

If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Links to advice on how to do this for the most popular Internet browsers are provided below for convenience and will be available for the Internet browser of your choice either online or via the software help (normally available via key F1).

You can find further relevant information about the privacy policy of our third parties listed below.

 

Date: June 2018
Edited and customised by: The Big Breath Company